U.S. Mainland Hurricane Strikes By State: 1851-2006

AREACategory Number  ALL 
 1,2,3,4,5 
 MAJOR 
 3,4,5 
 1  2  3   4   5 
U.S. (Texas to Maine)111727518327996
Texas281712706419
(North)127340267
(Central)75220164
(South)95710228
Louisiana181415415220
Mississippi25801169
Alabama125600236
Florida4532296211537
(Northwest)271613005613
(Northeast)138100221
(Southwest)1788413813
(Southeast)141411314315
Georgia125210203
South Carolina196420316
North Carolina221311104712
Virginia92100121
Maryland1100020
Delaware2000020
New Jersey2000020
Pennsylvania1000010
New York61500125
Connecticut43300103
Rhode Island3240094
Massachusetts52300103
New Hampshire1100020
Maine5100060
Notes:  State totals will not necessarily equal U.S. totals.
Texas or Florida totals will not necessarily equal sum of sectional totals.

Original Data is from
The Deadliest, Costliest, and Most Intense United States Hurricanes 1900-2000
[Revised and expanded 2006]